Still don't have the card? Get de card!

Access your account

Enter your e-mail so we can send you your password by email:

We have sent information to the recovery email address provided.to regain access to your account.

If you do not receive our email to regain access to your account, check the junk mail (spam) folder.

Contact the Royal Son Bou Family Club

Contact form

By submitting you agree to the privacy policy
Royal Family Rewards
Arrival
Departure
Diving

​Diving

Getting to know the seabed of Menorca and the large number of species that live in it, is an activity that attracts many visitors. The diving center of Son Bou, Son Bou Scuba diving (collaborator of the Royal Family Rewards), has special courses for children who want to learn to dive and a wide range of excursions for the whole family.

On the beach, beside games and water sports, snorkeling is a very attractive practice. There are several areas where the young ones learn to recognize some of the sea creatures.

Always remember that you have to respect the marine life. It should be observed without bothering the species living in the sea.

And after a day of diving, we suggest you enjoy a good picnic in the picnic area at ​​the beach, in a natural environment that will appeal to your whole family.

Restaurants

​The tourist train

Do you want to get to know Son Bou? In the summer season the tourist train gives you the possibility to have fun doing so, by making a nice tour and seeing the areas of: Son Bou, San Jaime and Torre Soli. Kids will love and discover all the different things you can find in these areas.

As the train makes several stops, it can also be used as a transportation service driving through Son Bou peacefully and safely. Near - the hotel Royal Son Bou Family Club, you´ll find, which kids love, a mini-fair, where they can choose from various attractions.

Doctor

Cami de Cavalls

If you are adventurous, we recommend you to walk the Cami de Cavalls, which is a path that runs along the coast of Menorca, 185 km. It was used in the eighteenth century to communicate different coastal defense towers.

It is 8 km long, beginning at the Christian basilica of Son Bou ascending the first ravine, the high cliffs, and reaching a zone of crops and pastures. By following this path you can enjoy the beauty of the south coast of Menorca and see two important ravines, called Bec and Boter, offering lush vegetation and typical wetlands.

You can choose to make the journey on foot, by bike or horseback and enjoy the island in a different way, in full contact with nature. In addition, there are simple routes that are also exciting with your children.

Calan Porter route

The Cami de Cavalls connects a stretch from Son Bou to Calan Porter with a medium difficulty because of two ravines, called Cala Llucalari, on the west, and Calan Porter, traversing east.

It is 8 km long, beginning at the Christian basilica of Son Bou ascending the first ravine, high cliffs, and reaching a zone of crops and pastures. After crossing a road, you´ll discover a wooden bridge that takes you all the way down to the second ravine. In the distance you´ll see the talayotic village of Torre den Galmés. And after walking through a landscape full of fruit trees, you´ll reach a stream and then the beach of Calan Porter.

It´s about a 3 hours walk in the countryside. Remember to take water and proper shoes and do not forget your camera, because during this adventure you´ll find special places you'll want to remember.

Route to St. Thomas

The tour of the Cami de Cavalls from the beach of Son Bou to St. Thomas is fairly easy. In just over two hours on a flat path and, most part, parallel to the coast you can enjoy the landscape and the fields with their "dry stone" walls.

You can skirt the wet area of ​​Son Bou, where hundreds of birds nest, and you´ll pass through the ravines of Es Bec and Son Boter, with high cliffs and lush vegetation. Wooden bridges and a walkway of large sandstone blocks open up your way through the streams and paths. On the right hand side you´ll leave the unspoiled beach Atalis and continuing along the coast you´ll find a rocky stretch of path that takes you down towards the beach and resort of Santo Tomas.

It is a 6.4 km easy track with nice contrast of landscapes and colours.

By virtue of the Spanish act Ley Orgánica 15/1999, of 13th of December, about Personal Data Protection (LOPD), we inform you that any personal data supplied through the web site www.royalsonbou.com will be dealt with confidentially and will be stored in a computerised file owned by Promoturist, S.A. (A-07256100), registered in the Menorcan Chamber of Commerce, in volume 106, page 134, IM-4820, registration 2 and with address at Urbanización Son Bou, Playa de Son Bou, Alaior, Minorca, which has been duly registered at the Spanish Agency of Data Protection (www.agenciaprotecciondatos.org)

Your personal data will be used as detailed on the pages of the electronic personal data collection form. Likewise, they can be kept to reply to your application and to send (via ordinary or electronic channels) information related to our activity that can be of your interest, until you instruct us to the contrary. Furthermore, we inform you that you can use your rights of access, correction, cancellation and opposition by virtue of the LOPD, by forwarding a registered letter or similar that certifies its reception, together with a copy of your identification card, to the following address: Promoturist S.A., Urbanización Son Bou, Playa de Son Bou, Alaior, Minorca. Should obligatory data requested on any electronic registration form not be included, Promoturist S.A. may not be able to accept your application. Promoturist S.A. informs its user that it does not use cookies on its web site.

The User guarantees the Personal Data supplied to Promoturist S.A. to be true and that he will be responsible to notify any alteration regarding them. The User will be solely responsible for any damage, directly or indirectly, that may be caused to Promoturist S.A. or to any third party due to the filling in of the form with false, inaccurate, incomplete or non-updated date. The User shall not include third party’s personal data without their previous consent as established in the privacy policy herein, he being the sole responsible of its introduction. Certain services rendered by Promoturist S.A. can contain particular conditions with specific provisions regarding personal date protection; therefore, the particular conditions in each case will apply.

Children and minors under 16 years old are warned that they must have permission from their parents or guardians to supply any personal date on the web site of Promoturist S.A. and/or Club Kikoland.

Promoturist S.A. has adopted the necessary measures to avoid the alteration, loss, treatment or non authorized access of personal data, always depending on the technology condition, the nature of stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, either coming from human action or the physical environment; however, the User must be aware that security measures on the internet are not impregnable.

We inform you that the personal data included in the curriculum you sent us, will be conveniently stored in agreement by Promoturist S.A (HOTEL ROYAL SON BOU) in Playa de Son Bou, Alaior, Minorca.

In compliance with the provisions of the Law 15/1999 the protection of personal data, on the 13th of December, we inform you that once your information has been handed in by you, you give us the authority to collect, storage, process and use your personal data as well as other data’s supplied used by company, with the process when sectioning staff and other that is suitable for the provision of the management services and others causes for in the future.

By reading this document you are authorizing us, unless we receive instructed by you, written the opposite in your document, which in this case, the use of such data for the purposes outlined above. Your consent may be revoked by you at any time.

We also inform you that your résumé will be kept for a period when received until being destroyed at the end of the term. If you are still interested in being part of our future selection, we invite you to submit your résumé again.

Interested parties may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition with the official supporting documentation to Promoturist S.A (HOTEL ROYAL SON BOU) in Playa de Son Bou, Alaior, Minorca.

Access your account

Enter your e-mail so we can send you your password by email:

We have sent information to the recovery email address provided.to regain access to your account.

If you do not receive our email to regain access to your account, check the junk mail (spam) folder.