Still don't have the card? Get de card!

Access your account

Enter your e-mail so we can send you your password by email:

We have sent information to the recovery email address provided.to regain access to your account.

If you do not receive our email to regain access to your account, check the junk mail (spam) folder.

Contact the Royal Son Bou Family Club

Contact form

By submitting you agree to the privacy policy
Royal Family Rewards
Arrival
Departure
services

Beach service

Son Bou beach has accessibilities for disabled, showers, toilets, litter bins, bars, parasol rental, sunbeds and an area dedicated to water sports. The whole area is properly marked out, so it does not interfere people wanting to bath and swim.

In Son Bou you can rent canoes, motorboats, rowboats, sailing boats and pedal boats. The water park, Sky-bus and the banana boat are the most popular attractions.

The beach has a full lifeguard team and service. There is also the Red Cross stand with a first aid service and rescue boats.

Remember that if you go to the beach it is an obligation to follow the instructions given by the lifeguards. Look at the color of the flags:

  • Red flag: bathing dangerous, bathing banned,
  • Yellow flag: caution, but swimming is permitted,
  • Green flag: swimming allowed,
  • Orange flag: the lifeguard is absent.
areas

El Prat de Son Bou

El Prat de Son Bou, covers about 80 hectares of land between the dunes and the urban area. In 1940 they cultivated rice there but that was a long time ago. Now it has been preserved in its natural state and is a refuge for birds. Some water birds, during the late spring and the summer nest and breed in the reeds. If you take a stroll along El Prat you will find groups of people who enjoy bird watching.

Atalis, a virgin cove

If you take a walk along the beach of Son Bou towards the western part you will find a small unspoilt, quiet cove. Atalis is an uncrowded area from where you can access the Camí de Cavalls that leads towards El Prat de Son Bou or to Sant Tomas. Nearby is the municipality of Es Migjorn Gran.

Atalis is next to Punta Rodona, where there is a defense tower of the nineteenth century. It was destroyed by an English frigate in 1808 and currently only the underground part of the building is left.

basilica

Christian basilica

In the most eastern part of the urbanization of Son Bou, stand the remains of a Paleocristina Basilica of the V century AD. You can see a rectangular structure that once was a religious temple of three auditoriums that had access to a porch overlooking the main hall where the chorus use to be situated. Which accesses through a staircase. There were remains found as well.

The central part of the church is slightly elevated above the level of the other auditoriums. On the outside, the south part of the basilica use to be a small necropolis where you can still see the remains of some graves.

This basilica was destroyed by fire in the eighteenth century.

By virtue of the Spanish act Ley Orgánica 15/1999, of 13th of December, about Personal Data Protection (LOPD), we inform you that any personal data supplied through the web site www.royalsonbou.com will be dealt with confidentially and will be stored in a computerised file owned by Promoturist, S.A. (A-07256100), registered in the Menorcan Chamber of Commerce, in volume 106, page 134, IM-4820, registration 2 and with address at Urbanización Son Bou, Playa de Son Bou, Alaior, Minorca, which has been duly registered at the Spanish Agency of Data Protection (www.agenciaprotecciondatos.org)

Your personal data will be used as detailed on the pages of the electronic personal data collection form. Likewise, they can be kept to reply to your application and to send (via ordinary or electronic channels) information related to our activity that can be of your interest, until you instruct us to the contrary. Furthermore, we inform you that you can use your rights of access, correction, cancellation and opposition by virtue of the LOPD, by forwarding a registered letter or similar that certifies its reception, together with a copy of your identification card, to the following address: Promoturist S.A., Urbanización Son Bou, Playa de Son Bou, Alaior, Minorca. Should obligatory data requested on any electronic registration form not be included, Promoturist S.A. may not be able to accept your application. Promoturist S.A. informs its user that it does not use cookies on its web site.

The User guarantees the Personal Data supplied to Promoturist S.A. to be true and that he will be responsible to notify any alteration regarding them. The User will be solely responsible for any damage, directly or indirectly, that may be caused to Promoturist S.A. or to any third party due to the filling in of the form with false, inaccurate, incomplete or non-updated date. The User shall not include third party’s personal data without their previous consent as established in the privacy policy herein, he being the sole responsible of its introduction. Certain services rendered by Promoturist S.A. can contain particular conditions with specific provisions regarding personal date protection; therefore, the particular conditions in each case will apply.

Children and minors under 16 years old are warned that they must have permission from their parents or guardians to supply any personal date on the web site of Promoturist S.A. and/or Club Kikoland.

Promoturist S.A. has adopted the necessary measures to avoid the alteration, loss, treatment or non authorized access of personal data, always depending on the technology condition, the nature of stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, either coming from human action or the physical environment; however, the User must be aware that security measures on the internet are not impregnable.

We inform you that the personal data included in the curriculum you sent us, will be conveniently stored in agreement by Promoturist S.A (HOTEL ROYAL SON BOU) in Playa de Son Bou, Alaior, Minorca.

In compliance with the provisions of the Law 15/1999 the protection of personal data, on the 13th of December, we inform you that once your information has been handed in by you, you give us the authority to collect, storage, process and use your personal data as well as other data’s supplied used by company, with the process when sectioning staff and other that is suitable for the provision of the management services and others causes for in the future.

By reading this document you are authorizing us, unless we receive instructed by you, written the opposite in your document, which in this case, the use of such data for the purposes outlined above. Your consent may be revoked by you at any time.

We also inform you that your résumé will be kept for a period when received until being destroyed at the end of the term. If you are still interested in being part of our future selection, we invite you to submit your résumé again.

Interested parties may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition with the official supporting documentation to Promoturist S.A (HOTEL ROYAL SON BOU) in Playa de Son Bou, Alaior, Minorca.

Access your account

Enter your e-mail so we can send you your password by email:

We have sent information to the recovery email address provided.to regain access to your account.

If you do not receive our email to regain access to your account, check the junk mail (spam) folder.